Information regarding the privacy policy for this website www.focolare.org

This page describes the management of this website with regard to the processing of personal data of users visiting the site. This policy statement is pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Italian Personal Data Protection Code concerning all those who access the web services of the Focolare Movement, via the URL www.focolare.org which corresponds to the home page of the Focolare Movement’s official website.
This privacy statement is valid only for the official website of the Focolare Movement and not for the other websites that may eventually be browsed by the user through its links.

OWNERS OF DATA COLLECTION

Subsequent to the navigation of this site, data of identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The owner of this data collection is P.A.F.O.M. registered at Via Frascati 306, Rocca di Papa 00040 (Rome – Italy).

LOCATION OF DATA COLLECTION

The processing connected to the web services of this site takes place in the above-mentioned office and is done only by assigned technical personnel of the owner of the facility, or by temporarily assigned staff for maintenance operations. None of the data deriving from the web service will be disclosed or disseminated. The personal data furnished by users who forward requests to receive information material (through contact forms, newsletter subscription forms, etc.) are used only with the aim of answering these requests and are disclosed to third parties only in cases where deemed necessary.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Navigation data
The information-gathering tools and the software procedures assigned to the running of this website acquire, throughout their normal functioning, some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.
This deals with information that is not collected in order to be associated with identified entities involved, but by their very nature may, through elaboration and associations with data held by third parties, lead to the identification of the users. Under this category of data are IP addresses or names of domains of the computer used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, time of the request, methods used in sending the request to the server, dimension of the file obtained in response, numerical code indicating the status of the answer given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the computerised.

This data, used with the sole aim of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check the correct functioning, is cancelled immediately after processing. With the exception of data being used to determine the responsibility for any possible infringements relating to the use of data and subsequent damages, the web user data does not remain for more than seven days.
Data furnished freely by the user
The option to send, in an explicit and voluntary way, electronic mail to the email addresses published on this site, implies the acquisition of the sender’s email address needed for the purposes of responding to requests, as well as any other personal data supplied in the sender’s email.

A summary of specifications will progressively be reported or displayed on the pages of the site programmed for particular services requested.

COOKIES

This site uses various types of “cookies” (small text files which are stored on your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website). The use of session cookies, which are not memorised in a permanent or persistent way on the user’s computer, is strictly limited to ensure a more secure and efficient browsing of the website.

Session Cookies do not collect any personally identifiable data. See the Extended Information Document regarding the use of cookies on this website.

The browser settings can be configured to block cookies or that the system prompts the user to change the cookie settings. It is important to be aware that in choosing to block the cookies, the user may be preventing from utilizing all the functions and services of this website.

Almost all modern browsers have the functionality to block cookies from being set, and there are a number of third party tools that can also do this. If you choose to block all cookies it is likely that the functionality of both our own and the majority of other websites will be impacted, given the importance of cookies to the development of the internet.

None of the personal data of users are purposely acquired from the site. Cookies are not used for the relaying of personal type of information, and also persistent cookies of any type, that is, systems which tracking down of users, are not used on this site.

The use of session cookies (that are not memorized in a persistent manner on the user’s computer and disappear upon closing of the browser) is strictly restricted to the transmission of session identification data (constituted by casual numerals generated by the server) and are necessary to allow safe and efficient surfing of the site.

The session cookies used on this site do not resort to other information gathering techniques which could potentially jeopardize the privacy of users browsing the website, and do not allow the acquisition of personal data that can identify the user.

DATA COLLECTION OPTIONS

Users might be requested to furnish personal data to the Focolare Movement on the website, for example on those pages where there are contact forms, subscription forms or discussion modules. Failure to comply may result in not obtaining what is requested.


HOW DATA IS PROCESSED

Personal data is treated in an automated way for the time strictly necessary to achieve the scope for which it was collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit usage and incorrect or unauthorized access.

USERS’ RIGHTS

Users who supplied personal data have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to be informed of its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request that it be updated or corrected (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).
Pursuant to the same article, users have the right to request its cancellation, its transformation into an anonymous form or the blocking of the use of the data in a way that infringes the law, as well as the right to lodge legitimate complaints regarding its use.

HOW TO LODGE REQUESTS OR COMPLAINTS

P.A.F.O.M. furthermore has a role of responsibility for the treatment, also with the aim of delivering to the user any confirmation of receipt necessary for the exercise of the rights referred to in Art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Italian Personal Data Protection Code.

Users may thus contact P.A.F.O.M. with any enquiries regarding clarification or verification of the application of norms on matters of personal data protection, and for the exercise of users’ rights, indicated in the previous paragraph, also in cases in which provision needs to be made for the updating, amendment, integration, correction and/or cancellation of data, as required by the said norm or in relation to the evaluation of the specific demands explicitly expressed by the user.

To this end, enquiries and requests may be addressed to the Focolare Movement, Via Frascati 306, Rocca di Papa 00040 (Rome – Italy). Tel: +3906 947989, email: redazioneweb@focolare.org; website: www.focolare.org